Seniors recognized at Scholarship Night

Seniors recognized at Scholarship Night


By Alexis Galarza Posted June 10, 2021

Throughout this rollercoaster of a school year, students have been putting in countless amounts of effort into working hard in order to receive scholarships. In February, seniors submitted applications for a variety of scholarships, on May 26 they’ll finally see what all their hard work went toward.

Bales, Mia: LHS – Drama; LHS – Staff; UNR – Wolfie Jr. Level Scholarship
Barcenas, Lidia: Humboldt Foundation – Whitworth Class of 1973
Bartell, Douglas: FFA Alumni; Oregon Tech – Winston Purvine Scholarship; Vernon Robins American Legion Post 5
Beltran, Vanessa: SSR Mining – Marigold Mine
Bengochea, Adia: Joshua Rose Memorial; Mining Foundation Community Service Boys & Girls Club; The Humboldt Foundation – Whitworth Peer Mentoring; Winnada Service Award
Bidaurreta, Martin: Joshua Rose Memorial; Paradise Valley Community Board; Winnemucca Basque Club; Winnemucca Host Lions Club
Brinkerhoff, Bailee: Cody Louk Jr. Livestock; FFA Alumni; Humboldt County Republican Central Committee; Joshua Rose Memorial; Nevada Promise; The Humboldt Foundation – Whitworth Peer Mentoring; Winnemucca Century Club
Contreras-Rangel, Natalie: C E W Memorial; Coeur Rochester Mining Scholarship; Hagan Scholarship Foundation; Humboldt County Library Memorial; LHS – Drama; LHS – Honor Society; Rotary Club of Winnemucca; Winnemucca Volunteer Fire Department
Cook, Dillon: Nevada Promise; SSR Mining – Marigold Mine – MTC – Diesel
Cuevas, Christian: Financial Horizons Credit Union; Nevada Promise; The Humboldt Foundation – Whitworth Peer Mentoring
Cunningham, Connor: Humboldt Ford – WyoTech
Delong, Macy: Nevada Gold Mines – Dependent Scholarship; Nevada Promise
Diaz, Ruben: Great Basin College – Louis Temple Memorial
Domire, Trenton: Nevada Promise
Ellifritz, Josie: FFA Alumni; Joshua Rose Memorial
Enriquez Covarrubias, Jacqueline: Great Basin College – Nevada Society of GPA’s; Nevada Promise; St. Paul’s Altar Society; St. Paul’s Knights of Columbus – Linda Schrempp Memorial; Winnemucca Rainbow Girls
Enriquez Covarrubias, Jennifer: Great Basin College – Margaret & Richard MacBeth; Nevada Promise; St. Paul’s Altar Society; St. Paul’s Parish – Hispanic Charismatic Group; Winnemucca Rainbow Girls
Fears, Mackenzie: Humboldt General Hospital Employees Committee; Nevada Gold Mines – Community Scholarship; Winnemucca Century Club
Fears, Sierra: Coeur Rochester Mining Scholarship; Dixie State University – W.U.E. Scholarship; FFA Alumni; Financial Horizons Credit Union; Humboldt County CattleWomen; Humboldt County High School Rodeo Club; Joshua Rose Memorial
Fentress, Lauren: Joshua Rose Memorial; Mining Foundation Community Service Boys & Girls Club; Nevada Gold Mines – Dependent Scholarship; Nevada Promise; Rotary Club of Winnemucca; The Humboldt Foundation – Whitworth Peer Mentoring; Winnada Service Award
Fernandez, Daniel: Coeur Rochester Mining Scholarship; Humboldt General Hospital Employees Committee; LHS – Drama; LHS – Honor Society; The McGibbon Foundation
Ferraro, Brett: Cody Louk Jr. Livestock; Coeur Rochester Mining Scholarship; FFA Alumni; Humboldt County Chamber of Commerce; Jesus “Jesse” Sanchez Memorial; Joshua Rose Memorial; Julian Montero Memorial; Paradise Valley Community Board; Patrick Ferraro Memorial; The Humboldt Foundation – Whitworth Peer Mentoring
Galarza, Araceli: Humboldt General Hospital Employees Committee; LHS – The Brand; Nevada Gold Mines – Dependent Scholarship
Garcia, Alyssa: Great Basin College – Helen Close; Mining Foundation Community Service Boys & Girls Club; Nevada Gold Mines – Dependent Scholarship
Gomez, Alexus: Mining Foundation Community Service Boys & Girls Club; Nevada Gold Mines – Dependent Scholarship; Nevada Promise
Hales, Kaitlyn: Joshua Rose Memorial; LHS – Honor Society; Steve Adams Golf; The Humboldt Foundation – Whitworth Peer Mentoring; The Milton Family Community Appreciation Scholarship; Winnemucca Ladies Golf; Winnemucca Men’s Golf Club
Heck, Carly: American Legion Auxiliary Unit 5; FFA Alumni; Great Basin College – GBC Access Scholarship; Joshua Rose Memorial; Nevada Muleys; Nevada Promise
Hemp, Anthony: Joshua Rose Memorial; Rotary Club of Winnemucca; Winnemucca Basque Club; Winnemucca Volunteer Fire Department Memorial
Horton, Justin: Robert Z. Hawkins; SSR Mining – Marigold Mine Dependent; The Humboldt Foundation – Whitworth Peer Mentoring
Jensen, Garrett: Nevada Gold Mines – Dependent Scholarship; Nevada Promise; The Humboldt Foundation – Whitworth Peer Mentoring
Kalkoske, Ashton: 4-H Small Animal Committee; Coeur Rochester Mining Scholarship; FFA Alumni; Humboldt County CattleWomen; Joshua Rose Memorial; Julian Montero Memorial; Nevada Muleys; Tom Ormachea
Kalkoske, Reece: Great Basin College – Margaret & Richard MacBeth; Nevada Gold Mines – MTC Electrical; Nevada Promise; Northern Nevada Racing Association
Karrer, Anjolie: Dean and Gloria Smith Foundation; Nevada Promise; Winnada Service Award
Lane, Meghan: Nevada Gold Mines – Dependent Scholarship
Lutzow, Dylan: Mining Foundation Community Service Boys & Girls Club; Nevada Promise
Magana, Gerardo: Mining Foundation Community Service Boys & Girls Club
Martinez, David: SSR Mining – Marigold Mine
Martinez, Lesley: Humboldt General Hospital Employees Committee; Joshua Rose Memorial; Nevada Gold Mines – Dependent Scholarship; St. Paul’s Parish – Hispanic Charismatic Group
Mattson, Kole: College of Idaho – Athletic Scholarship – Football; College of Idaho – Merit Scholarship; Joshua Rose Memorial; LHS – Staff; The Humboldt Foundation – Cody Louk Wrestling
Medina, Alberto: Great Basin College – Warde Dixon; Hycroft – MTC – Electrical; Nevada Promise
Mendoza, Alonso: Nevada Promise; SSR Mining – Marigold Mine
Mercado, Cadance: Delfino Hernandez; Great Basin College – GBC Access Scholarship; Humboldt County Education Association; Humboldt County Support Staff Organization; Joshua Rose Memorial; LHS – Stagecraft; Mining Foundation Community Service Boys & Girls Club; Nevada Promise; Rotary Club of Winnemucca; Winnemucca Century Club; Winnemucca Rural Fire Department
Monroy, Dania: George & Emma Dalton; Rod Cook Memorial; Winnemucca Masonic Lodge # 19
Mori, Isaac: Cody Louk Jr. Livestock; FFA Alumni; Humboldt County CattleWomen; Humboldt County High School Rodeo Club; Joshua Rose Memorial; Paradise Valley Community Board; The Humboldt Foundation – Cody Louk Wrestling; Working Ranch Cowboys Association Foundation
Novi, Tea: Humboldt County Library Memorial; Humboldt County Republican Central Committee; Humboldt General Hospital Employees Committee; Joshua Rose Memorial; Joshua Rose Memorial – In Honor of Tim Naveran; Rod Cook Memorial; UNR – Presidential Scholarship
Peters, Maggie: Joshua Rose Memorial; LHS – Drama; The Humboldt Foundation – Whitworth Peer Mentoring; Winnemucca Volunteer Fire Department Memorial
Peterson, Anthony: Joshua Rose Memorial; Joshua Rose Memorial – In Honor of Tim Naveran; Normie and Lyman Schwartz; The Humboldt Foundation – Cody Louk Wrestling; The Humboldt Foundation – Whitworth Peer Mentoring; Winnemucca Century Club
Peterson, Natalie: Great Basin College – Margaret & Richard MacBeth; Nevada Promise; Robert Z. Hawkins; The Milton Family Community Appreciation Scholarship
Plemons, Mason: Nevada Gold Mines – MTC Millwright
Prado, Erick: Humboldt Foundation – Whitworth Class of 1973; Joshua Rose Memorial; Nevada Promise; Source Too Machine; SSR Mining – Marigold Mine Dependent
Raby, Kieonna: Joshua Rose Memorial; LHS – Honor Society; The Humboldt Foundation – Whitworth Peer Mentoring
Reeves, Erin: Delfino Hernandez; Winnemucca Host Lions Club
Ricci, Caden: SSR Mining – Marigold Mine – MTC – Electrical
Roberts, Camille: Winnada Service Award
Rodriguez, Cristina: LHS – Honor Society; The Humboldt Foundation – Whitworth Peer Mentoring
Rorex, Austen: Steve Adams Golf; The Humboldt Foundation – Whitworth Peer Mentoring; Winnemucca Ladies Golf
Rubio Ochoa, Fabian: Joshua Rose Memorial; Nevada Promise; Rod Cook Memorial; Winnemucca Century Club
Ruiz, Alexander: Great Basin College – GBC Access Scholarship; Nevada Gold Mines – Dependent Scholarship
Ruiz, Juliana: Nevada Gold Mines – Dependent Scholarship
Salas-Begay, Mackenzie: Humboldt County Support Staff Organization; Joshua Rose Memorial; Nevada Gold Mines – Dependent Scholarship; Vernon Robins American Legion Post 5
Silva, Lorsix: George & Emma Dalton; Humboldt County Support Staff Organization
Solis, Jacob: Nevada Gold Mines – Dependent Scholarship
Solis, Luis: SSR Mining – Marigold Mine Dependent
Smith, Shanae: Humboldt County Education Association; Joshua Rose Memorial; Mining Foundation Community Service Boys & Girls Club; Nevada Promise; P.E.O Sisterhood; St. Paul’s Knights of Columbus – Linda Schrempp Memorial; The Humboldt Foundation – Whitworth Peer Mentoring; Winnada Service Award
Thacker, Lexi: Great Basin College – Bessie Gilmer
Toth, Hannah: Great Basin College – GBC Access Scholarship; Mining Foundation Community Service Boys & Girls Club; Nevada Promise
Urain, Kayleen: FFA Alumni; Joshua Rose Memorial; Nevada Promise; Rotary Club of Winnemucca; Winnemucca Basque Club; Winnemucca Masonic Lodge # 19
Villalobos Gamino, Estefania: Joshua Rose Memorial; Nevada Gold Mines – Dependent Scholarship; P.E.O Sisterhood
Vincent, Colton: Cody Louk Jr. Livestock; Coeur Rochester Mining Scholarship; Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University – Dean’s; FFA Alumni; Humboldt County CattleWomen; Humboldt General Hospital Employees Committee; Joshua Rose Memorial; Nevada Gold Mines – Community Scholarship
Walker, Jeremy: Coeur Rochester Mining Scholarship; Joshua Rose Memorial; LHS – Drama; LHS – Honor Society; Nevada Gold Mines – Dependent Scholarship; Southern Utah University Alumni; The Milton Family Community Appreciation Scholarship; Winnemucca Century Club
Welch, Layne: Nevada Gold Mines – Dependent Scholarship
Woolsey, Aaron: American Legion Auxiliary Unit 5; LHS – Senior Store; Winnemucca Volunteer Fire Department

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *